NTSB Identification: CHI90IA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42806.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. AMERICAN EAGLE )
Incident occurred Monday, February 19, 1990 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: SHORT BROTHERS SD3-60, registration: N361MQ
Injuries: 16 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON FINAL FOR LANDING AT O'HARE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. OVER THE LANDING THRESHOLD THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HEARD A SERIES OF SMALL POPS AND A LOUD POP FROM THE NUMBER 1 ENGINE FOLLOWED BY A TORQUE DECAY. THE ENGINE WAS FEATHERED ON TOUCHDOWN. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FATIGUE FAILURE OF A TURBINE BLADE IN THE FIRST STAGE POWER TURBINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF A FIRST STAGE POWER TURBINE BLADE. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months