NTSB Identification: BFO90LA029.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40992.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 18, 1990 in LEESBURG, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N63506
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AND DURING CLIMB OUT ON THE FIFTH TOUCH AND GO, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A MOMENTARY GAIN IN POWER WAS EXPERIENCED FOLLOWED BY ANOTHER LOSS IN POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN MUDDY TERRAIN TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE TO AVOID TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A TOTAL OF 4 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINED ONBOARD. UNUSABLE FUEL FOR THE AIRPLANE WAS 3.5 GALLONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL WAS ONBOARD TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months