NTSB Identification: BFO90LA026.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40657.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 14, 1990 in TAPPAHANNOCK, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N8521W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND MADE A FORCED LANDING ON MARSHY TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR AND ABOUT 5 GALLONS OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN REFUELED FROM. THE ENGINE WAS RUN SUCCESSFULLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF FIXED BASE OPERATOR (FBO) PERSONNEL TO ASSURE THAT THE FUEL TANK WAS FREE OF WATER, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO INSURE THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS PROPERLY PREFLIGHTED. SOFT/MARSHY TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months