NTSB Identification: BFO90FA025.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43529.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 13, 1990 in ARDEN, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N8615S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED THE ACFT WAS ON LANDING APPROACH WHEN IT STRUCK UNMARKED POWER LINES ABOUT 1000 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT BANKED LEFT JUST BEFORE THE ACFT STRUCK THE POWER LINE. WITNESSES ALSO REPORTED THE ENGINE WAS OPERATING UP UNTIL THE ACCIDENT. THE EXAMINATION DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE FROM A POWERLINE DURING THE LANDING APPROACH. A FACTOR WAS THE UNMARKED POWERLINE. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months