NTSB Identification: ATL90LA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42142.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 24, 1990 in LEITCHFIELD, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N45302
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ABOUT ONE HOUR INTO THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE FUEL QUANTITY IN THE RIGHT TANK WAS DROPPING QUICKER THAN EXPECTED. A FEW MINUTES LATER, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCE LANDED IN A FIELD, NOSED OVER, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. WHEN THE PILOT INSPECTED THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE NOTICED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK FILLER CAP WAS MISSING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WOULD BE MORE CLOSELY AWARE OF THE TIGHTNESS AND CORRECT INSTALLATION OF FUEL CAPS IN THE FUTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT, IN THAT HE DID NOT ASSURE THAT BOTH FUEL TANK FILLER CAPS WERE SECURE PRIOR TO FLIGHT. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months