NTSB Identification: ATL90LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41650.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 18, 1990 in CHAMBLEE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31T1, registration: N222GW
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOLLOWING AN INSTRUMENT LANDING SYSTEM APPROACH IN IMC, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, WHICH COLLAPSED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE WINDSCREEN HAD BECOME FOGGED DURING THE APPROACH. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WINDSCREEN DEFROSTING SYSTEM WAS NOT USED, AND THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. BECAUSE OF THE FOGGED WINDSCREEN, THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING SINK RATE, AND FAILED TO FLARE PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO DEFROST THE WINDSHIELD DURING THE APPROACH. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months