NTSB Identification: ATL90LA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40663.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 18, 1990 in PEEWEE VALLEY, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N95445
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT IN PREPARATION FOR A COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATE. THE PILOT CHECKED FUEL OVER CINCINATTI AND MADE THE DECISION THAT, WITH 10 GALLONS, SUFFICIENT FUEL REMAINED TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT. AT ABOUT 10 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION, THE PILOT NOTIFIED ATC THAT SHE HAD A LOW FUEL LEVEL AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO A CLOSER AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS VECTORED TO A TURF STRIP. UNABLE TO DETERMINE RUNWAY ORIENTATION, THE PILOT LANDED TO THE EAST ON RUNWAY 07, WHICH SHE REPORTED AS BEING UNEVEN. THE PILOT USE HARD BRAKING TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT. AS IT WENT THROUGH AN AREA OF SOFT TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PILOT HAD BEEN INFORMED BY HER INSTRUCTOR TO LAND AT CINCINATTI, IF THE FUEL WAS AT HALF OR LESS. THE AIRCRAFT CARRIED 24.5 USABLE GALLONS. THE SCHOOL REQUIREMENTS INCLUDED LANDING WITH ONE HOUR OF FUEL REMAINING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PRECAUTIONARY LANDINGS. THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISIONS, THE LOW FUEL LEVEL, AND THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS AT THE AIRSTRIP WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months