NTSB Identification: ATL90FA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42927.
Accident occurred Friday, February 02, 1990 in CHEROKEE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: AMERICAN AA-1, registration: N5755L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A REDUCTION IN ENGINE POWER ABOUT 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHILE PERFORMING A ROLLING MANEUVER. THIS WAS THE THIRD ROLL NEAR HIS HOME AS HIS FAMILY WATCHED. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE 'STALLED,' THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND IT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICING. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CERTIFIED FOR ROLLS. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT FORCES AND A POST-CRASH FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR ICE DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE WEATHER (CARBURETOR ICING) CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months