NTSB Identification: ANC90FA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42264.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, February 17, 1990 in COLD BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N27328
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SCHEDULED FLIGHT'S DEPARTURE FROM KING COVE WAS DELAYED DUE TO A PASSING SNOW SQUALL. A WITNESS AT THE AIRPORT STATED THAT THE WEATHER AT THE AIRPORT WAS GOOD WHEN THE FLIGHT DEPARTED; HOWEVER, HE NOTED DARK CLOUDS IN THE DIRECTION OF COLD BAY, THE INTENDED DESTINATION OF THE FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REACH ITS DESTINATION. IT WAS FOUND, WHERE IT HAD IMPACTED TERRAIN NEAR THE TOP OF A RIDGELINE AT THE 1250 FOOT LEVEL, BETWEEN KING COVE & COLD BAY. ABOUT 8 MILES WEST-NORTHWEST AT COLD BAY, WEATHER REPORTS INDICATED THERE WERE SNOW SHOWERS OF UNKNOWN INTENSITY IN ALL QUADRANTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE (OR CLEARANCE) FROM MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE ADVERSE WEATHER AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Feb1990 | Index of months