NTSB Identification: SEA90LA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41004.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 30, 1990 in COEUR D'ALENE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: SWEARINGEN SA226TC, registration: N56EA
Injuries: 21 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER REACHING THE AIRPORT, IMC PREVAILED AND LIGHT SNOW WAS FALLING. AT THE DECISION HEIGHT, THE APPROACH LIGHTS AND THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE IN SIGHT. THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH SNOW. DURING THE FLARE TO LAND, THE PILOT LOST DEPTH PERCEPTION AND RUNWAY ALIGNMENT FROM BLOWING SNOW. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AND THE PILOT BELIEVEDTHE PLANE WAS SLIGHTLY LEFT OF THE CENTERLINE. HE CORRECTED WITH RIGHT RUDDER; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO TRAVEL LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WENT OFF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST IN A SNOWBANK WITH DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF THE FLIGHT CREW'S VISUAL PERCEPTION, DUE TO AN UNFORESEEN WHITEOUT CONDITION. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE SNOWBANK. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months