NTSB Identification: SEA90LA033.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41311.
Accident occurred Monday, January 08, 1990 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172A, registration: N7878T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS BLOWN OVER ONTO ITS BACK WHILE THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF IN STRONG, GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. THE PILOT OBTAINED WX FROM A RADIO BROADCAST AND FROM PERSONAL OBSERVATION OF THE ARPT WIND SOCK FOR A FLT TO COMMUTE TO WORK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH, GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S SELF INDUCED PRESSURE TO ARRIVE AT WORK ON TIME, AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL PILOT EXPERIENCE. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months