NTSB Identification: NYC90LA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41245.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 31, 1990 in MILFORD, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182N, registration: N8947G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SHORT SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT TRIED TO CORRECT, BUT THEN DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE NOSE WHEEL HIT FIRST AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED ONTO ITS BACK AS IT CAME TO REST. THE TAKEOFF WAS FROM A SNOW PACKED RUNWAY WITH SEVERAL SOFT SPOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT DURING A SHORT SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF ON A SNOW PACKED RUNWAY. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months