NTSB Identification: NYC90LA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44515.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 28, 1990 in PITTSTOWN,, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: GLOBE SWIFT GCIB, registration: N78156
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 25 IN A LEFT CROSSWIND WHEN IT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT WET SOD. THE TAKEOFF ROLL CONTINUED AND SHORTLY AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLIDED WITH A KNOLL THAT WAS OBSCURED BY TALL GRASS AT A DISTANCE. THE CONVENTIONAL GEAR WHEEL ASSEMBLY BENT UNDER AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ON THE MOUND OF DIRT. THE WIND WAS FROM 200 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS WITH PEAK GUST TO 15 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AFTER LOSING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CROSSWIND, HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION IN HIGH VEGETATION, AND LOW TIME IN MODEL. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months