NTSB Identification: NYC90LA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40894.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 28, 1990 in ROXBURY,, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12D, registration: N44068
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND PASSENGER STATED THAT IT WAS VERY BUMPY ON THE RETURN FLIGHT. WITH AN AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 80 KNOTS AND 300 FEET FROM THE END OF THE FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A LARGE GUST OF WIND WHICH PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT DOWNWARD. THE PILOT PUSHED THE POWER FORWARD, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT HIT A TREE, THE PILOT CUT THE POWER AND LET IT SETTLE INTO THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT FACTOR IN THAT HE FAILED TO PLAN THE APPROACH FOR GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND IMPACTED TREES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months