NTSB Identification: NYC90LA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42668.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 11, 1990 in MESSENA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N1506X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A FERRY FLIGHT WITH ADDITIONAL FUEL TANKS INSTALLED IN THE CABIN. THE PILOT SAID HIS AIRSPEED WAS READING HIGH, THEN IT DROPPED TO ZERO. HE ALSO SAID HE LOST HIS LEFT GENERATOR AND THE FUEL GAGES WERE SHOWING A 100 PERCENT INCREASE IN FUEL CONSUMPTION. HE REQUESTED AN ILS APPROACH TO A NEARBY AIRPORT AND WHILE CIRCLING TO LAND, ON BASE LEG, AND EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER LOSS. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON A ROAD 1000 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, STRIKING A LIGHT POLE WITH THE LEFT WING. THE FAA WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS AND SAID FUEL WAS AVAILABLE IN THE TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRPLANE STRIKING A LIGHT POLE DURING AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING ON A ROAD, DUE TO A DOUBLE POWER LOSS FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOTS UNFAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months