NTSB Identification: NYC90LA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40622.
Accident occurred Monday, January 08, 1990 in W KINGSTON, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1992
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N6741V
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS NEARING ROTATION SPEED ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE DOOR OPENED ON THE PASSENGER'S SIDE. THE PILOT LEANED ACROSS THE PASSENGER IN AN EFFORT TO SECURE THE DOOR. UNABLE TO SECURE THE DOOR, HE ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT WITHIN THE CONFINES OF THE RUNWAY, THEN ATTEMPTED TO FLY, BUT WAS GOING TOO SLOW. THE PILOT THEN REDUCED POWER TO MINIMIZE THE INEVITABLE IMPACT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED LEFT, IMPACTED IN TREES AND A SWAMPY AREA BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND BURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLOSE THE PASSENGER'S DOOR DURING TAKEOFF. THE UNSECURED PASSENGER DOOR WAS A RELATED FACTOR.Index for Jan1990 | Index of months