NTSB Identification: NYC90LA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40625.
Accident occurred Monday, January 08, 1990 in KUTZTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1992
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 2-33A, registration: N2637H
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT PERFORMED A PRETAKEOFF INSPECTION OF THE GLIDER, BOARDED AND BELTED IN A PASSENGER, AND HOOKED THE GLIDER TO THE TOW PLANE. HE THEN ENTERED THE GLIDER AND SIGNALED TO THE TOW PLANE THAT HE WAS READY FOR TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, HE NOTICED AN IMBALANCE IN TRAVEL OF THE LEFT RUDDER, OPENED THE COCKPIT AND SIGNALED THAT HE WAS ABORTING THE FLIGHT. HE WAITED MOMENTARILY TO ASSURE HIMSELF THAT THE TOW PILOT HAD GOTTEN THE SIGNAL; WHEN THERE WAS INACTION ON THE PART OF THE TOW PILOT, THE GLIDER PILOT EXITED THE COCKPIT TO VISUALLY INSPECT THE RUDDER AREA. WHILE THE GLIDER PILOT WAS OUT OF THE COCKPIT AND THE PASSENGER IN THE REAR SEAT, THE TOW PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TOW PILOT RELEASED THE GLIDER AND IT CRASHED IN A TRAILER PARK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER DECISION OF THE GLIDER PILOT TO EXIT THE GLIDER WITHOUT POSITIVE ASSURANCE THAT THE TOW PILOT HAD RECEIVED HIS SIGNAL OR THAT THE GLIDER WAS RELEASED FROM THE TOW PLANE. A RELATED FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF CREW COORDINATION BETWEEN THE PILOTS. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months