NTSB Identification: NYC90LA045.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42019.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 03, 1990 in SLIPPERY ROCK, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: AERONCA 11CC, registration: N4636E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE ABOUT 5 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF 800 FEET AGL AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT FOR A LANDING. REALIZING HE WOULD NOT MAKE THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE 90 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AT 30 FEET AND STRUCK THE ROAD. ON IMPACT THE PILOT WAS THROWN OUT, HOWEVER HE WAS NOT INJURED. THE FAA EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND COULD FIND NO INDICATION OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE. THEY REPORTED THE TOP SPARK PLUGS WERE SOOTY AND THE FUEL TANKS CONTAINED AVIATION GASOLINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND AN INADVERTENT STALL BY THE PILOT DURING AN ATTEMPTED RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, FOLLOWING A POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months