NTSB Identification: NYC90LA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44556.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 02, 1990 in MILLIS, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N9241U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS ON TAKEOFF AT 500 FEET AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A GRAVEL PIT. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN SATISFACTORILY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE CLOSEST RECORDED WEATHER WAS 25 MILES AWAY AND HAD A TEMPERATURE OF 28 DEGREES F AND A DEWPOINT OF 16 DEGREES F. HOWEVER THE FAA REPORTED THE DEWPOINT WAS NOT REPRESENTATIVE OF THE AIRPORT WHICH IS TYPICALLY MORE HUMID DUE TO THE CLOSE PROXIMITY OF PONDS AND STREAMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH CAUSED A POWER LOSS AND A FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND THE PILOTS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months