NTSB Identification: NYC90FA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42453.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 16, 1990 in BURLINGTON, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 310R, registration: N5115J
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CESSNA 310 DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR AS IT WS BEING VECTORED TO AN ILS APPROACH AT NIGHT IN IMC CONDITIONS. SUBSEUQENTLY IT CRASHED IN LAKE CHAMPLAIN. THE LAST RECORDED ALTITUDE WAS 2100 FT, EXCEPT THE CONTROLLER SAW IT MOMENTARILY AT 1200 FEET PRIOR TO ITS DISAPPEARANCE. COMMUNICATIONS WERE NORMAL. A PORTION OF THE FUSELAGE WAS RECOVERED SEVERAL MONTHS AFTER THE ACCIDENT; HOWEVER, AN EXAM OF THIS PORTION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL WHY THE ACDNT HAD OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A DESCENT AND CRASHED IN A LAKE. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months