NTSB Identification: MKC90MA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39465.
Accident occurred Friday, January 19, 1990 in LITTLE ROCK, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/03/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G1159, registration: N46TE
Injuries: 7 Fatal.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DRG ARRIVAL, HVY RAIN SHOWERS WERE RPRTD WEST OF ARPT. AT THE ARPT, THE WX WAS ABT 200' OBSCD WITH FOG & DRIZZLE, WND WAS EASTERLY AT 5 TO 7 KTS. THE PLTS INTENDED TO LND ON RWY 22, BUT AFTER BEING TOLD THE WND WAS GSTG TO 27 KTS, THEY ELECTED TO LND ON RWY 4. THE ACTUAL WND WAS NOT GSTY. THE ERRONEOUS GST INDCN WAS FM A MALFUNCTION OF THE LLWAS. ON FINAL APCH FOR AN ILS RWY 4 APCH, THE FLT WAS ADZD THE WND WAS FM 030 DEG AT 5 KTS & THE RVR WAS 1800 FT. MIN RVR FOR THE APCH WAS 2400'. THE CREW ACKNOWLEDGED; 22 SEC LTR, THE ELT ACTVTD AS THE ACFT TOUCHED DWN 1600' SHRT OF RWY 4 & HIT APCH LGTG SYS, RAILROAD TRACKS & A FENCE. INV REVEALED THE ACFT DSCNDD THRU WINDSHEAR. WHILE MNVRG ONTO FINAL APCH; GND SPD VARIED BTN 320 & 190 KTS AS ACFT WAS MNVRD THRU TAILWIND TO HEADWIND NR FAF. CVR DATA VERIFIED A DELAY IN DSCNT FM 4000' TO 1900' BFR RCHG FAF & THAT THE GEAR WARNING HORN SOUNDED BFR EXTN OF GEAR & SPD BRAKES. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF LOW ENG RPM DRG IMPACT, BUT NO PREIMPACT MECH PRBLM WAS FND. EACH PLT HAD OVER 10,000 HRS OF FLT TIME, BUT ONLY ABT 160 HRS EACH IN JET ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO FOLLOW IFR PROCEDURES (MAINTAIN AN ILS GLIDE PATH OR INITIATE A MISSED APPROACH) DURING AN IFR ARRIVAL TO THE AIRPORT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: UNFAVORABLE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AN ERRONEOUS WIND INDICATION FROM THE LOW LEVEL WINDSHEAR ALERT SYSTEM (LLWAS), WHICH RESULTED IN AN INACCURATE WEATHER (WIND) OBSERVATION, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOTS TO TAKE ADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months