NTSB Identification: MKC90LA051.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41532.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 24, 1990 in CONWAY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: Gulfstream-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N8298K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS FLYING A RECENTLY REFURBISHED AERIAL APPLICATION ACFT TO A PRIVATE STRIP, 1400 FEET LONG. WITNESSES SAID THAT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG, ABOUT HALF WAY, ON THE WET, GRASS RUNWAY, ATTEMPTED TO STOP, THEN ATTEMPTED A GO- AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND ATTEMPT, THE ACFT'S MAIN GEAR COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, AND THE ACFT FLIPPED INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND THE DELAYED INITIATION OF THE GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FENCE STRUCK DURING THE ABORTED LANDING. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months