NTSB Identification: MKC90LA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40630.
Accident occurred Monday, January 15, 1990 in DEXTER, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N7726U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE WAS LANDING ON RWY 18 WITH THE WIND FROM 220 DEG AT 20 GUSTING 27 KTS. HE SAID THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT ON THE 200 FT OVERRUN. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT'S NOSEWHEEL STRUCK BURIED RAILROAD TIES THAT PROTRUDED ABOVE THE SURFACE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED & THE FIREWALL WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE ON FINAL APPROACH, AND FAILED TO REACH THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months