NTSB Identification: MKC90LA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40633.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 14, 1990 in LAWRENCE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: BURNETT STARDUSTER TOO, registration: N4GB
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS HOMEBUILT BIPLANE ON HIS PRIVATE STRIP, HE WAS BLINDED BY THE SETTING SUN AND FAILED TO CLEAR A TREE ON FINAL APPROACH. THE ACFT'S RIGHT WING STRUCK THE TREE, WHICH CAUSED THE ACFT TO YAW TO THE RIGHT & CRASH. THE PLT SUFFERED A DAMAGED VERTEBRA, WHICH REQUIRED SURGERY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED CLEARANCE FROM TREE(S) NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: SUNGLARE, LACK OF VISUAL CUES TO THE PILOT, AND TREE(S). Index for Jan1990 | Index of months