NTSB Identification: MKC90LA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40639.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 13, 1990 in YORK, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N152HB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PVT PILOT SAID THAT AFTER ABOUT 30 MINUTES OF CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. SHE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, BUT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. AN EMERGENCY LNDG WAS MADE IN A FARM FIELD. DURING THE ROLL OUT, THE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK A HOLE AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF ENG POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWERPLANT FAILURE DUE TO UNDETERMINED CAUSES. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months