NTSB Identification: MKC90LA045.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40704.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 11, 1990 in HORNERSVILLE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/15/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N22182
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND AT NIGHT, IT SUBSEQUENTLY TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/4 MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, THEN NOSED OVER AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 75 YARDS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER ON FINAL APPROACH; HOWEVER, NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE WAS FOUND. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK SHOWED THE PILOT HAD A BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 228 MG/DL (0.228%).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PILOT DUE TO CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, AND HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE TO THE RUNWAY, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY RESULTED IN A TOUCHDOWN AND NOSE OVER SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months