NTSB Identification: MKC90LA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39651.
Accident occurred Monday, January 08, 1990 in ST CHARLES, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6095M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT & IT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY & COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR. A LEFT CROSS-WIND EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND CONDITION, THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, AND THE BUILDING (HANGAR). Index for Jan1990 | Index of months