NTSB Identification: MIA90LA063.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40715.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 27, 1990 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N1528X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE TAXIING TO TAKEOFF, THE PLT OBSERVED THAT THE ALTERNATOR WARNING LAMP WAS ILLUMINATED. HE TURNED THE ACFT AROUND & DURING THE TURN, THE LT WING COLLIDED WITH A PARKED UNOCCUPIED ACFT. HE FURTHER STATED HE WAS TIRED AND UNDER STRESS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRCRAFT AND A PARKED AIRCRAFT, WHILE TURNING ON THE TAXIWAY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND PILOT FATIGUE. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months