NTSB Identification: MIA90LA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41310.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 17, 1990 in BOCA RATON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 404, registration: N335GP
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE LEVEL AFTER DESCENDING, THE RT ENG QUIT. PLT FEATHERED THE PROP, ADVISED ATC, & WAS DIVERTING TO ALTERNATE WHEN LT ENG QUIT. HE POSITIONED THE LT ENG BOOST PUMP TO HIGH & LOW WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS, BUT DID NOT FEATHER THE PROP. POSITION OF BOOST PUMPS, WHEN ENGS QUIT, WAS NOT DETERMINED. ACFT LANDED ON OVERPASS THAT WAS UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THERE WAS FUEL LEAKAGE AFTER ACCIDENT DUE TO ACFT DAMAGE. FUEL QUANTITY WAS SUFFICIENT. EXAM OF ACFT REVEALED RT ENG FLEXIBLE DUCT FROM TURBOCHARGER TO PLENUM CHAMBER SEPARATED DUE TO LOOSE CLAMP. HOSE WAS INSTALLED & CLUB PROP INSTALLED FOR EACH ENG RUN. BOTH ENGS OPERATED NORMALLY. INDUCTION AIR HOSE WAS PULLED DURING RT ENG RUN. ENG RAN ROUGH DUE TO EXCESSIVE RICH MIXTURE. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE FOR THE REASON OF THE LEFT ENG POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF POWER IN THE RIGHT ENGINE DUE TO A DISCONNECTED DUCT BETWEEN THE TURBOCHARGER AND THE PLENUM CHAMBER. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER IN THE LEFT ENGINE WAS NOT DETERMINED. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months