NTSB Identification: MIA90LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40712.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, January 12, 1990 in OCALA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210M, registration: N9064M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A DESCENT, THE PLT PULLED THE THROTTLE TO REDUCE POWER WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. HE AGAIN PULLED THE THROTTLE TO REDUCE POWER & THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE GAUGE INDICATED THAT THE ENG POWER DROPPED TO IDLE. HE ATTEMPTED TO PUSH THE THROTTLE, BUT WAS UNABLE. HE THEN MADE A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE & A TREE. AN EXAM OF THE FUEL SERVO REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE PLATE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE THROTTLE SHAFT DUE TO IMPROPER SECURING OF THE ATTACH SCREWS DURING OVERHAUL. THIS RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER DUE TO RESTRICTED AIRFLOW INTO THE INDUCTION SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SEPARATION OF THE THROTTLE PLATE, DUE TO IMPROPER SECURING OF THE ATTACH SCREWS DURING AN OVERHAUL. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months