NTSB Identification: MIA90LA051.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41290.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 09, 1990 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/17/1992
Aircraft: MITSUBISHI MU-2B-25, registration: N666HB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE LT PROP & ENG WERE FEATHERED & SECURED DUE TO LOW OIL PRESSURE. THE PLT DIVERTED TO AN ALTERNATE ARPT. DURING FINAL APCH WITH A LANDING CONFIGURATION, HE APPLIED POWER, BUT THE RT ENG PROVIDED ONLY ABOUT 40% TORQUE. ATMTS TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PLT RETRACTED THE GEAR & DITCHED THE ACFT. EXAM OF LT ENG NACELLE REVEALED OIL LEAKAGE FROM AN UNKNOWN SOURCE, WHICH DEPLETED THE OIL SUPPLY. THE RT ENG CONDITION & POWER LEVERS WERE OPERATIONALLY CHECKED. WHEN MOVED, THE LINKAGE AT THE PROP GOVERNOR DID NOT MOVE; THE FUEL CONTROL CONCENTRIC SHAFT CONTROL LINKAGE ASSY WAS 'STIFF.' NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO WHY THE PROP GOVERNOR DID NOT MOVE WHEN THE CONDITION LEVER WAS MOVED. THE RT ENG WAS REMOVED FOR AN ENG RUN. IT OPERATED NORMALLY. THE PROP GOVERNOR & PROP PITCH CONTROL WERE TESTED; THEY OPERATED NORMALLY. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPN WAS DATED 3/5/84. A 100 HR INSPN OF THE AIRFRAME (ONLY) WAS PERFORMED 2.3 FLT HRS BEFORE THE ACDNT. THE ENG LOGBOOKS WERE NOT LOCATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE OWNER/OPERATOR TO OBTAIN PROPER MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT WITHOUT A CURRENT ANNUAL INSPECTION (KNOWN DEFICIENCY), AN OIL LEAK IN THE LEFT ENGINE WHICH RESULTED IN OIL EXHAUSTION, AND AN UNDETERMINED PROPELLER CONTROL LINKAGE PROBLEM WITH THE RIGHT ENGINE. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months