NTSB Identification: MIA90IA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40721.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of NORTHWEST AIRLINES
Incident occurred Thursday, January 04, 1990 in MADISON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: BOEING 727-251, registration: N2280
Injuries: 145 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE CREW OF THE AIRLINE FLIGHT HEARD A BANG AND NOTED THE LOSS OF NO 3 ENGINE POWER, IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT FL350, DECLARED AN EMERGENCY, DIVERTED AND LANDED. AFTER LANDING THE NO 3 ENGINE WAS FOUND TO BE MISSING FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE WAS FOUND. EXAMINED AND EXHIBITED SOFT BODY FOD DAMAGE TO THE COMPRESSOR BLADES. THE FORWARD LAVATORY EXTERNAL SEAL WAS MISSING THE SAFETY BUTTON AND THE INTERNAL SEAL WAS IMPROPERLY INSTALLED ALLOWING FOR LEAKAGE WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS PRESSURIZED. THE FUSELAGE EXTERNAL SKIN AFT OF THE FORWARD LAVATORY SERVICE PANEL WAS STAINED WITH BLUE FLUID.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF COMPANY SERVICE PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY SERVICE THE AIRPLANE FORWARD LAVATORY. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months