NTSB Identification: MIA90FA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41231.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 06, 1990 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/1992
Aircraft: LOCKHEED L1329, registration: N96GS
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FLT WAS A 3-ENG FERRY WITH THE #4 ENG SHUT DOWN. DURING TAKEOFF ROLL AT V1 THE #2 ENG OVERHEAT LIGHT CAME ON. ACCORDING TO THE COPILOT THE PILOT REDUCED THROTTLE SLIGHTLY AND CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF. AFTER LIFT-OFF THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT BE STOPPED ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH ANTENNAS, APPROACH LIGHTS AND A CONSTRUCTION SITE 1,180 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE 3 OPERATING ENGS DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. A FAILED RESISTOR WAS FOUND IN THE #2 ENG ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROL (EEC). THIS WOULD CAUSE THE UNIT TO OVER-SCHEDULE FUEL TO THE ENG RESULTING IN HOTTER ENG OPERATING TEMPERATURES. RETARDING THE THROTTLE WOULD REDUCE FUEL FLOW TO WITHIN NORMAL RANGES FOR ENG OPERATION. UNDER CONDITIONS THAT EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE WOULD HAVE A 3-ENG RATE-OF-CLIMB OF 1,398 FPM, AND A 2-ENG RATE-OF-CLIMB OF 350 FPM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO REJECT THE TAKEOFF AFTER THE AIRPLANE HAD PASSED V1 SPEED AND LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR WAS A MALFUNCTIONING #2 ENGINE ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTTROL WHICH CAUSED THE UNIT TO OVER-SCHEDULE FUEL TO THE ENGINE RESULTING IN HOTTER OPERATING TEMPERATURES. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months