NTSB Identification: LAX90LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41913.
Accident occurred Friday, January 19, 1990 in SACRAMENTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-R-300, registration: N38908
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF A PIPER PA32 ENCOUNTERED A LARGE BIRD WHILE ON DOWNWIND FOR LANDING. THE BIRD IMPACTED THE HORIZONTAL ELEVATOR CAUSING IT TO BIND. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SAFELY WITH NO MORE DIFFICULTIES. THE DAMAGE TO THE ELEVATOR REQUIRED ITS REMOVAL AND REPLACEMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT COLLISION WITH A LARGE BIRD DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS WHILE IN THE LANDING PATTERN. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months