NTSB Identification: LAX90LA078.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40456.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 27, 1990 in INYOKERN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N12528
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLT WAS ENGAGED IN A BALLOON POPPING CONTEST. AN APCH WAS MADE TO THE CONTEST AREA AT ABOUT 200' AGL, WITH SLOW AIRSPEED & THE FLAPS EXTENDED. THE PLT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) SAW A BALLOON TO HIS LEFT & MANEUVERED TO CHASE THE BALLOON. WHILE MANEUVERING, THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE & THE PIC WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT BEFORE GROUND CONTACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months