NTSB Identification: LAX90LA074.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41126.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 21, 1990 in RAMONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22, registration: N2258R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED UNFAVORABLE WINDS WHILE ON A LOCAL SIGHT-SEEING FLIGHT. HE ELECTED TO LAND AT A FRIEND'S HELIPAD. AT THE TIME HE INITIATED HIS FINAL APPROACH THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTH. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH THE WINDS SHIFTED 180 DEGREES. THE PLT DELAYED THE GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND HE INADVERTENTLY ENTERED INTO A SETTLING WITH POWER CONDITION WHICH HE COULD NOT RECOVER. HE STATED THAT THE HELICOPTER DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A TAILWIND WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, BUT DELAYED THE GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND ENTERED A DESCENT (SETTLING WITH POWER). Index for Jan1990 | Index of months