NTSB Identification: LAX90LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41890.
Accident occurred Friday, January 12, 1990 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N739BB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF A CESSNA 172 LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A LANDING. THE PILOT WAS WORKING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN IN STRONG WIND CONDITIONS WITH GUSTS TO 30 KNOTS. RUNWAY 22 WAS IN USE AND THE WINDS WERE FROM 220. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND COMPENSATE FOR GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months