NTSB Identification: LAX90LA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41008.
Accident occurred Monday, January 08, 1990 in VAN NUYS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-46, registration: N9150X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF A PIPER PA-46 ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL AND COLLIDE WITH THE RUNWAY, WHILE LANDING. HE STATED HE HAD SLOWED DOWN DURING THE APPROACH DUE TO PREVIOUS TRAFFIC STILL ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WENT INTO A FULL STALL AND THE PILOT'S APPLICATION OF POWER WAS TOO LATE TO PREVENT A COLLISION WITH THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING FINAL APPROACH WHICH ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL AND COLLIDE WITH THE RUNWAY. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months