NTSB Identification: LAX90LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41005.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 06, 1990 in RIALTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N7456F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE HOVERING, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER BY ALLOWING THE STUDENT PILOT TO OVERCORRECT THE CONTROLS AND BY NOT TAKING IMMEDIATE CORRECTIVE ACTION. AFTER HE RECOGNIZED THE DETERIORATING CONDITION, HE TRIED TO RECOVER A GROUND RESONANCE PROBLEM. SHORTLY AFTERWARD, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE. NO PRIOR MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LACK OF ADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT DURING A CRITICAL PHASE OF FLIGHT WHEN HE ALLOWED A STUDENT TO PERFORM IN AN UNSAFE MANNER WITHOUT TAKING IMMEDIATE CORRECTIVE ACTION. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months