NTSB Identification: LAX90DUQ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42339.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 06, 1990 in CAMARILLO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: DAVIDSON THROP T-18, registration: N66MY
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT OF A HOMEBUILT ATTEMPTED TO LAND INTO A CROSSWIND FROM 70 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS. WITNESSES SAID THE AIRCRAFT LANDED AND SKIDDED ABOUT 200 FEET BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH A VAS LIGHT AND FLIPPED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO MECHANICAL; MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS, BRAKES, OR ENGINE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE LANDING IN A CROSSWIND. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months