NTSB Identification: FTW90LA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41220.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 23, 1990 in HIGH ISLAND AO6
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS355F-1, registration: N5791N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLY FROM AN OFFSHORE LOCATION TO A COMPANY ONSHORE BASE. THE WEATHER WAS IMC ALONG THE ENTIRE TEXAS COAST, WITH FOG REPORTED BOTH ON AND OFFSHORE. ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS, THE PILOT ELECTED TO CHANGE DESTINATIONS IN AN ATTEMPT TO GET ONSHORE. THE LAST COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE PILOT INDICATED THE HELICOPTER WAS APPROXIMATELY 20 MILES OFFSHORE FROM ITS DESTINATION. THE PILOT AND THE HELICOPTER WERE NOT RECOVERED. SEVERAL PARTS FROM THE HELICOPTER WERE RECOVERED AND IDENTIFIED. THE HELICOPTER WAS EQUIPPED FOR BASIC VFR FLIGHT ONLY AND THE PILOT LACKED RECENT INSTRUMENT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNDETERMINED DUE TO THE LACK OF PHYSICAL EVIDENCE. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months