NTSB Identification: FTW90LA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41486.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 21, 1990 in GOLIAD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9892Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, WHO HAD BORROWED THE AIRPLANE REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 1,500 FEET MSL, LOOKING AT PROPERTY, WHEN THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND STARTED TO 'SPUTTER.' SWITCHING TANKS AND APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT FOR AN UNDETERMINED TIME DID NOT ALLEVIATE THE PROBLEM. THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A RANCH ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE AND VEERED RIGHT, CAUSING THE LEFT WING TO STRIKE THE GROUND. THE OWNER RECOVERED THE AIRPLANE AND STATED THAT THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY THROUGHOUT 2 STARTS, RUN UPS, AND THE SUBSEQUENT TAKEOFF AND FLIGHT. THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT CONDITIONS THAT EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE AT CRUISE AND GLIDE POWER SETTINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO IDENTIFY AND CORRECT FOR CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS WHICH EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND PRECIPITATED THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months