NTSB Identification: FTW90LA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41158.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 13, 1990 in CROCKETT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N6303D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AXLE BROKE AND THE WHEEL SEPARATED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE VEERED RIGHT, WHEN THE STRUT STUB DUG INTO THE GROUND. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURE SURFACES OF THE FAILED AXLE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF A PRE-EXISTING CRACK ALONG THE BOTTOM 1/3 OF THE AXLE CIRCUMFERENCE. THE REMAINDER OF THE FRACTURE APPEARED TO BE FRESH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AXLE DUE TO FATIGUE WHICH LED TO A LOSS OF CONTROL AFTER TOUCHDOWN. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months