NTSB Identification: FTW90DRG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42718.
Accident occurred Monday, January 29, 1990 in NEW BRAUNFELS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: THOMPSON BAKER BOB-CAT, registration: N60RT
Injuries: 1 Minor.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AT 200 FEET AGL AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY WENT FROM TAKEOFF POWER, 6,500 RPM, TO IDLE. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT THE PILOT INITIATED A 15 DEGREE LEFT BANK TO STEER TOWARD A CLEARING. THIS RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT APPROXIMATELY 150 TO 175 FEET AGL. GROUND IMPACT OCCURRED SLIGHTLY NOSE LOW, WINGS LEVEL. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES, A FENCE, AND A DITCH, BEFORE IT CAME TO REST. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY FAILED TO REVEAL A CAUSE FOR THE POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING AN EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months