NTSB Identification: DEN90LA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41373.
Accident occurred Friday, January 19, 1990 in BROOMFIELD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: MITSUBISHI MU-2B-25, registration: N99SR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL, THE LEFT ENGINE LOST RPM. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE PLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE STRUCK A RUNWAY SIGN AND 2 RUNWAY LIGHTS. IT THEN SKIDDED SIDEWAYS FOR 3000 FEET, CROSSED THE RUNWAY AND NOSED DOWN IN A DITCH. THERE WERE HEAVY SNOW SHOWERS IN PROGRESS AT THE TIME OF THE ACDNT AND THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED BY SNOW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT, DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE A LOSS OF POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE DUE TO SNOW INGESTION, HEAVY SNOW SHOWERS IN PROGRESS AND AN ICY, SNOW COVERED RUNWAY. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months