NTSB Identification: DEN90LA045.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41507.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 17, 1990 in FORT MORGAN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N3135J
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. HE SAID HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN NOSE LOW, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE PLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. A POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months