NTSB Identification: DEN90LA044.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41241.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 16, 1990 in FREDERICK, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N5310B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND LOST PARTIAL POWER. HE SAID HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD. THE PLANE SLID UNDER POWER LINES, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN ON A ROAD. A POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN REVEALED TWO OR MORE STUCK VALVES, RESULTING IN THE ENGINE PRODUCING PARTIAL POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PARTIAL ENGINE POWER LOSS INDUCED BY STUCK INTAKE VALVES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months