NTSB Identification: DEN90LA040.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39547.
Accident occurred Friday, January 12, 1990 in FT COLLINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N49733
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NEW OWNER/PLT (PIC) TOOK OFF FROM DOWNTOWN FORT COLLINS AIRPARK TO PRACTICE LANDINGS WITH THE PREVIOUS OWNER ACTING AS A SAFETY PLT. AFTER PRACTICING A NUMBER OF LANDINGS, THEY LANDED AT FORT COLLINS-LOVELAND MUNI ARPT & REFUELED. THE PLTS THEN TOOK OFF TO RETURN TO THE DOWNTOWN ARPT FOR THE FINAL LANDING. WHILE LANDING IN CALM WIND, THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT & WENT OFF THE RWY. AS IT VEERED LEFT, THE RIGHT WING DRAGGED THE GROUND & WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months