NTSB Identification: DEN90FA043.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40891.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 17, 1990 in LEADVILLE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 208A, registration: N835FE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PM AIR FLT 824, A FEDERAL EXPRESS SCHEDULED DOMESTIC CARGO FLT, DEPARTED DENVER, CO, AT 0642, IFR TO MONTROSE, CO. FLT WAS CLEARED TO FL 180, BUT PLT CANCELLED IFR AT 0653. RADAR SHOWED ACFT LEVELED OFF AT 14,500 FT ON SW HEADING. ACFT MAINTAINED RELATIVE CONSTANT ALT AND HEADING BEFORE CRASHING 50 FT BELOW SUMMIT OF 14,221-FT MT MASSIVE, SECOND TALLEST PEAK IN CO, AT APRX 0719. WX WAS CAVU. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS REVEALED MARIJUANA METABOLITE LEVEL OF 37 NG/ML IN URINE AND 1 NG/ML IN BLOOD. PLT WAS ONCE CONVICTED IN 1974 FOR POSSESSION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE, BUT HAD NO OTHER ALCOHOL/DRUG CONVICTIONS. EVIDENCE INDICATES PLT OBTAINED ADEQUATE SLEEP PRIOR TO FLT. DURING AUTOPSY, TWO PAGES FROM AIRMEN'S INFORMATION MANUAL WERE FOUND CLUTCHED IN PLT'S HANDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIVERSION OF THE PILOT'S ATTENTION, RESULTING IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN DURING NORMAL CRUISE FLIGHT. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months