NTSB Identification: CHI90LA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40540.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, January 25, 1990 in OAK CREEK, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: BEECH E18S, registration: N48K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT, WHILE EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION ON A NIGHT CARGO FLIGHT, HE EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY WITH THE RIGHT ENGINE WHICH HE ATTRIBUTED TO CARBURETOR ICING. WITH APPLICATION OF MANIFOLD HEAT, THE PROBLEM CLEARED UP; A SHORT WHILE LATER, THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER COMPELTELY. ATTEMPTS AT RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL; THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND DIVERTED TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT. WEATHER CONDITIONS IN THE AREA WERE BAD, WITH A WINTER STORM IN PROGRESS; MOST LOCAL AIRPORTS WERE CLOSED DUE TO WEATHER. THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR THE ILS RWY 1 APPROACH. HE REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT HAD ICED UP WHILE EN ROUTE, AND THAT WHILE ON THE ILS APCH, IT 'PICKED UP MORE' (ICE) AT ABOUT 300 TO 400 FT AGL. HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MADE AN EMERG LANDING APPROXIMATELY ONE MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, ACCUMULATION OF STRUCTURAL AND/OR INDUCTION ICE, AND DARK NIGHT. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months